Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 22, 2016

Overview

 You should read this entire Privacy Policy, but here is a partial list of some of the key topics.  Any capitalized terms have the meanings given to them where defined in the Privacy Policy. 

  • We ask you for, and use Tracking Technologies (defined below) to detect information about you, and third parties may also do so in connection with our Services (defined below). 
  • Third parties may collect information about you.  They may use Tracking Technologies in connection with our Service, which may include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party sites or services.  Their privacy policies, not ours, govern their practices.
  • We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without giving you the choice to give or withhold consent.
  • You consent to our practices detailed in our Privacy Policy.  Each time you use the Service, the version of our Privacy Policy then posted will apply to that use, subject to Section 10, so you should check back each time you return for updates.  To prospectively change your consent, terminate your account, stop using the Service and uninstall any downloads and apps. 

Introduction

Welcome! You have arrived at www.sekisuidiagnostics.com and/or are otherwise interacting with our Site (defined below), which is owned and operated by Sekisui Diagnostics, LLC (“Sekisui” or “we,” “our” or “us”).  This “Privacy Policy” governs your use of any online service location (e.g., web site) that posts a link to this Privacy Policy(each a “Site” or “Service”), regardless of how you access or use them, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise, but does not apply to data we receive from third parties, unless we combine such data with Personal Information (defined below) that we have ourselves collected under this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of our Service (unless otherwise stated below), and does not govern the data practices of third parties that may interact with our Service. 

To the extent we provide you notice on our Site of different or additional privacy policies or practices (e.g., at the point of our collection), those additional terms shall govern such data collection and use. 

In addition, please review the Service’s Terms of Service, which governs your use of the Service.  By using our Service, you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and our collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, as described below. 

 

It is important that you read and understand the entire Privacy Policy before using the Service.  To ease review, each section below contains a brief introductory summary with the full explanation below. 

1. What Information Does the Service Collect?  

 We collect and receive certain information about you as you interact with our Service, explained further in this section.     

 (a)   Information You Provide to Us  

We may collect certain Personal Information and Demographic Information that you provide to us when you interact with the Service.  For example, we may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Service, including newsletter and marketing subscription forms, through “contact us” forms, or when you otherwise interact with the Service.     

 

(b)   Information Collected and Stored As You Access and Use the Service  

Certain information may be collected from you automatically when you access and use the Service.  For example, we and third parties may use Tracking Technologies to collect Usage Information based on your Device Identifier for a variety of purposes, including analytics, which may include activities across time and third party locations.  This Section provides details on:

  • Usage Information
  • Tracking Technologies
  • Tracking Technologies Usage
  • Tracking Technologies Choices and Consent
  • Third Party Tracking

 (c)    Information Third Parties Provide About You  

We may obtain information about you from third parties.     

 (d)   Interactions with Third-Party Services  

If you interact with third-party services, such as using Facebook and other social media share tools, those services may send us information about you and you or we may send them information about you.     

 2. How Do We Use The Information Collected?  

We use your Personal Information, Demographic Information and Usage Information for a variety of purposes detailed in this section including:

  • Generally
  • Contact Us
  • Use of Information For Recruitment Purposes

 3. How and When Do We Share Information With Third Parties?  

We may provide your information to third parties under various circumstances detailed in this section.  These may include:

(a)   When You Request Information From or Provide Information to Third Parties  
If you request information from third parties, request that we send information to third parties or interact with third-party services, content, ads or tools (including Facebook and other third party share functionality) we may share your information with such parties and/or they may collect your information directly.    

(b)   Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf  
Our vendors may collect your information on our behalf or we may share it with them so that they may provide services to us and you.  Some may offer you choices regarding the collection and use of your information.     

(c)   To Protect the Rights of Sekisui and Others  
There are a variety of administrative and legal reasons for which we may share some or all of your information.     

(d)   Affiliates and Business Transfer  
We may share your information with our affiliates or in the event of a sale, merger or similar transaction.    

 (e)    EEOC/Affirmative Action Reporting  

Certain employment application, self-identifying information (e.g., race and gender) may be shared with the government and other third parties.     

 (f)    Your California Privacy Rights  

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without giving you the choice to opt-in or opt-out of such sharing.

 (g)   Your European Privacy Rights 

Certain European residents have certain data protection rights.     

4. Do Third-Party Content Links to Third-Party Sites, and/or Third-Party Apps, Appear on the Service?  

We may allow you to access third-party content on the Service, or to link to third-party applications and locations from the Service, but we are not responsible for your interaction with third-party content, apps, and locations.     

5. How Do I Change My Communications Preferences?  

You may change certain communications preferences as   fully detailed in this section.     

6. What About Transfer of Information to the United States? 

You consent to your data being transferred to the United States, which has different data protection laws than other countries.     

7. What Should Parents Know About Children?  

We do not intend to collect Personal Information from children.  If you think we have, let us know.     

8. What About Security?  

No data security is absolute, but we endeavor to take reasonable steps to secure data appropriately.     

9. What About Changes to the Privacy Policy?  

We may change this Privacy Policy upon posting of a revised Privacy Policy.  However, we will continue to treat your Personal Information under the terms of the privacy policy in effect when it was collected unless you otherwise consent.     

10. Third Parties Providing Services

  

The Full Detailed Privacy Policy

 Table of Contents

1.      What Information Does the Service Collect?

2.      How Do We Use the Information Collected?

3.      How and When Do We Share Information with Third Parties?

4.      Do Third-Party Content Links To Third-Party Sites, and/or Third-Party Apps, Appear on the Service?

5.      How Do I Change My Information and Communications Preferences?

6.      What About Transfer of Information to the United States?

7.      Children’s Privacy

8.      What About Security?

9.     What About Changes to the Privacy Policy?

10.   Third Parties Providing Services.

 

1. What Information Does the Service Collect?

(a)  Information You Provide to Us

Personal Information and Demographic Information.  On the Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain categories of information such as: (1) personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, and home address (“Personal Information”); and (2) demographic information, such as information about your gender, ethnicity, education level, and occupation, which if collected, is primarily collected in the context of employment applications (“Demographic Information”).  We may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Service, including contact us forms, newsletter and marketing subscription forms, employment applications, or when you otherwise interact with the Service.  To the extent we combine Demographic Information with your Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Service, we will treat the combined data as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

(b)  Information Collected or Stored As You Access and Use the Service

In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to us via our Service, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) store or collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Service (“Usage Information”).  This Usage Information may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that may be downloaded to your personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device (a “Device”) whenever you visit or interact with our Service.  To the extent we associate Usage Information with your Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Service, we will treat it as Personal Information. 

This Usage Information may include:

  • your IP address, UDID or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”).  A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Service, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier;
  • your Device functionality (including browser, operating system, hardware, mobile network information);
  • the URL that referred you to our Service;
  • the areas within our Service that you visit and your activities there, including remembering you and your preferences;
  • your Device location;
  • your Device characteristics; and
  • certain other Device data, including the time of day, among other information. 

Tracking Technologies.  We may use various methods and technologies to store or collect Usage Information (“Tracking Technologies”).  Tracking Technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your Device.  A few of the Tracking Technologies include, without limitation, the following (and subsequent technology and methods later developed):

Cookies.  A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Service.  A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device.  HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage.

We may use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website   relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Click here for details about the individual cookies we use, if any, and the purposes for which we use them. For general information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web Beacons.  Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1x1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our Service’s pages and messages.  Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a web beacon.  Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed. 

Embedded Scripts.  An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service, such as the links you click on.  The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Service, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter. 

Browser Fingerprinting.  Collection and analysis of information from your Device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification. 

ETag, or Entity Tag.  A feature of the cache in browsers.  It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL.  If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned.  Used in this manner ETags are a form of Device Identifier.  ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies. 

Recognition Technologies.  Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user).

Tracking Technologies Usage.  We may use Tracking Technologies for a variety of purposes, including:

Strictly Necessary.  We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that we consider are strictly necessary to allow you to use and access our Service, including cookies required to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security or allow you to make use of shopping‑cart functionality. 

Performance‑Related.  We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are useful in order to assess the performance of the Service, including as part of our analytic practices or otherwise to improve the content, products or services offered through the Service. 

Functionality‑Related.  We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are required to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing the Service, including identifying you when you sign‑in to our Service or keeping track of our specified preferences, including in terms of the presentation of content on our Service. 

Targeting‑Related.  We may use Tracking Technologies to deliver content relevant to your interests on our Service based on how you interact with our content. This includes using Tracking Technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the content that has been delivered to you.  Further information on this, and your opt-out choices, is found in Section 3(h) below. 

Tracking Technologies Choices and Consent.

We obtain your consent to our information storage or collection Tracking Technologies by providing you with transparent information in our Privacy Policy and providing you with the opportunity to make a choice to disable cookies as set forth above.  Please note that we are not required to obtain your consent to the information collection Tracking Technologies identified above that are strictly necessary.  If you are a resident of Europe, you may have the right to object to other use of information storage or collection technologies – further information on this right for marketing-related purposes is found in Section 3(g)   below.

Third Party Tracking and Do Not Track.

There may be other Tracking Technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with the Service.  Further, third parties may use Tracking Technologies in connection with our Service, which may include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services.  We may not control those Tracking Technologies and we are not responsible for them.  However, you consent to potentially encountering third party Tracking Technologies in connection with use of our Service and accept that our statements under this Privacy Policy do not apply to the Tracking Technologies or practices of such third parties.  Also, various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collection of information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services (e.g., browser do not track signals).  Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms. 

Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings.  Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard.  Also, these tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies or other Tracking Technologies.  For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe’s website www.adobe.com.  Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies some parts of our Services may not work and that when you revisit our Services your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

(c)   Information Third Parties Provide About You

We may receive information about you from your friends and others that use the Service, such as when they submit content to us or post on the Service.  Additionally, we may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect directly from you on our Service with outside records from third parties for various purposes, including to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities that may be of interest to you.  To the extent we combine information we receive from those sources with your Personal Information we collect on the Service, it will be treated as Personal Information and we will apply this Privacy Policy to such combined information, unless we have disclosed otherwise.  In no other circumstances do our statements under this Privacy Policy apply to information we receive about you from third parties. 

(d)  Interactions with Third-Party Services

The Service may include functionality that allows certain kinds of interactions between the Service and a third-party web site or application.  The use of this functionality may involve the third-party operator providing certain information, including Personal Information, to us.  If so, we will then treat it as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy, since we are collecting it as a result of your accessing of and interaction on our Service.  In addition, we may provide third-party sites’ interfaces or links on the Service to facilitate you sending a communication from the Service.  For example, we may use third parties to facilitate emails, tweets or Facebook postings.  These third parties may retain any information used or provided in any such communications or other activities and these third parties’ practices are not subject to our Privacy Policy.  Sekisui may not control or have access to your communications through these third parties.  Further, when you use third-party sites or services, you are using their services and not our services and they, not we, are responsible for their practices.  You should review the applicable third-party privacy policies before using such third-party tools on our Service. 

2. How Do We Use the Information Collected?

Generally.  We may use your Personal Information, Demographic Information or Usage Information that we collect about you:  (1) to provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive, including to send you electronic newsletters, or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties; (2) to enable you to participate in a variety of the Services’ features; (3) to process your registration with any of the Services, including verifying your information is active and valid; (4) to improve the Services or create new service offerings, to customize your experience on any of the Services, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you; (5) to contact you with regard to your use of any of the Services and, in our discretion, changes to the any of the Services  and/or any of the Services’ policies; (6) for internal business purposes; and (7) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us.  Please note that information submitted to any of the Services via a “contact us” or other similar customer inquiry function may not receive a response.  We may use the information provided by you in a customer inquiry communication to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your request unless you opt-out of receiving such communications.

Use of Information for Recruitment Purposes.  Where you have provided us with Personal Information or Demographic Information as part of an online application for employment or internship, we may use that information in order to allow us to make an informed decision about whether to proceed with your application.  We may, as part of this recruitment process, collect information about your education, employment history and similar matters.  Where this Personal Information or Demographic Information is considered to be sensitive, you expressly consent to our processing of this information for recruitment purposes by submitting it to us.

3. How and When Do We Share Information with Third Parties?

We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties.  We may share your Device Identifiers with third parties along with data related to you and your activities.  We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless we have given you the choice to consent or withhold consent to such sharing at the time you provide your Personal Information, in which case we will honor your choice.  If we de-identify data about you, it is not treated as Personal Information by us, and we may share it with others freely.  In addition, we may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information and as described below or otherwise in this Privacy Policy.  Sekisui may disclose your information as follows:

 (a)  When You Request Information From or Provide Information to Third Parties.  You may be presented with an option on our Service to have us send certain information to third parties or give them access to it.  If you choose to do so, your Personal Information and other information may be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the third-party privacy policies and practices of such third parties.  In addition, third parties may store, collect or otherwise have access to your information when you interact with their Tracking Technologies, content, tools apps or ads on our Service or link to them from our Service.  This may include using third-party tools such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or other third-party posting or content sharing tools and by so interacting you consent to such third party practices.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review such third-party privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to requesting information from or otherwise interacting with them. 

(b)   Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf.  We may use third-party vendors to perform certain services on behalf of us or the Service, such as recruitment services, hosting the Service, designing and/or operating the Service’s features, tracking the Service’s activities and analytics, and enabling us to send you special offers or perform other administrative services.  We may provide these vendors with access to user information, including Device Identifiers and Personal Information, to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us.  Third-party analytics and other service providers may set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, potentially including Personal Information, about you.  We are not responsible for those third party technologies or activities arising out of them.  However, some may offer you certain choices regarding their practices, and information we have been informed of regarding such choices is available here.  We are not responsible for the effectiveness of or compliance with any third parties’ opt-out options. 

(c)   To Protect the Rights of Sekisui and Others.  To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we may also disclose your information if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary or appropriate to: (i) protect or defend the rights, safety or property of Sekisui or third parties (including through the enforcement of this Policy, our Terms of Service  , and other applicable agreements and policies); or (ii) comply with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g., pursuant to law enforcement inquiries, subpoenas or court orders).  To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we have complete discretion in electing to make or not make such disclosures, and to contest or not contest requests for such disclosures, all without notice to you. 

(d)   Affiliates and Business Transfer.  We may share your information, including your Device Identifiers and Personal Information, Demographic Information and Usage Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (“Affiliates”). We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Service or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process. 

 (e)  EEOC / Affirmative Action Reporting.  In conjunction with laws and regulations enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”), the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (“OFCCP”) and similar state and local regulatory agencies, we may ask you to provide us with self-identifying information (such as veteran status, gender and ethnicity).  Providing such self-identifying information is voluntary, but if you do provide us with such information, we may submit that information, to the EEOC, the OFCCP and similar state and local regulatory agencies or otherwise use or disclose it for business-related purposes, including, without limitation, responding to information requests, fulfilling regulatory reporting requirements and defending against employment related complaints. 

(f)   Your California Privacy Rights.  We may from time to time elect to share certain information about you collected by us on the Service with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have supplied personal information, as defined in the statute, to us to, under certain circumstances, request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  If this applies, you may obtain the categories of personal information shared and the names and addresses of all third parties that received personal information for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2017 will receive information about 2016 sharing activities) OR to request to opt-out of such future sharing.  To make such a request, please provide sufficient information for us to determine if this applies to you, attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response.  You may make this request in writing at: 

Sekisui Diagnostics, LLC, Attn: VP Legal Affairs,  4 Hartwell Place, Lexington, MA 02421

 

 (g)  Your European Privacy Rights.  If you are a resident of a Member State of the European Union you may have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking/unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us in the following ways: 

Postal Mail:

Sekisui Diagnostics, LLC, Attn: VP Legal Affairs, 4 Hartwell Place, Lexington, MA 02421  USA

 By e-mail:  questions@sekisui-dx.com

(h) Online Tracking Technologies; Opting Out

Examples of online tracking technologies include:

  • Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit the website. Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. We may use cookies to bring together information we collect about you. You can opt-out by choosing to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your guest experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
  • Flash cookies. We may use local shared objects, sometimes known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our site to personalize your visit. Our advertisers and third-party service providers also may use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. Learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies. If you opt-out by disabling Flash cookies, you won’t have access to many features that make your experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
  • Web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of sites. Web beacons may involve the transmission of information directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. We may use web beacons to bring together information we collect about you.

4.  Do Third-Party Content Links To Third-Party Sites and/or Third-Party Apps, Appear on the Service?

The Service may contain content that is supplied by a third party, and those third parties may collect Usage Information and your Device Identifier when pages from the Service are served to you.  In addition, when you are on the Service you may be directed to other services that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control.  We are not responsible for the data collection and privacy practices employed by any of these third parties or their services and they may be tracking you across multiple sites and may be sharing the results of that tracking with us and/or others.  For example, if you “click” on a link, the “click” may take you off the Service onto a different site.  These other sites may associate their Tracking Technologies with you, independently collect data about you, including Personal Information, and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. 

Third-party applications may also be available via the Service.  The owners of these applications (“Third-Party Owners”) may collect Personal Information and other data from you and may have their own policies and practices.  We are not responsible for how Third-Party Owners or their applications collect or use your information and they may be tracking you across multiple sites and may be sharing the results of that tracking with us and/or others.  These Third-Party Owners may have their own terms of service, privacy policies or other policies and ask you to agree to the same.  We are not responsible for these third-party privacy policies or the practices of Third-Party Owners.  Be sure to review any available policies before submitting any personally identifiable information to a third-party application or otherwise interacting with it and exercise caution in connection with these applications.  We also encourage you to note when you leave our Service and to review the third-party privacy policies of all third-party locations and exercise caution in connection with them. 

5. How Do I Change My Information and Communications Preferences?

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information.  The Service may allow you to review, correct or update Personal Information you have provided through the Service’s forms or otherwise, and you may provide updates and changes by contacting us at questions@sekisui-dx.   European residents should also see Section 3(g)   above.  If so, we will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable (but we may retain prior information as business records).  With respect to our mobile and other applications, if any (i.e., when we are the application publisher), you can prospectively stop all collection of information by the application by uninstalling the application.  You may use the standard uninstall process as may be available as part of your applicable Device or potentially via the appropriate application or app marketplace.  Please note that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons.  When you edit your Personal Information or change your preferences on the Service, information that you remove may persist internally for Sekisui’s administrative purposes.  You may cancel or modify our e-mail marketing communications you receive from us by following the instructions contained within our promotional e-mails.  This will not affect subsequent subscriptions and if your opt-out is limited to certain types of e-mails the opt-out will be so limited.  Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your use of our Service, such as administrative and service announcements and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications.  If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or practices described in it, you should contact us in the following ways:

Postal Mail:

Sekisui Diagnostics, LLC, Attn: VP Legal Affairs, 4 Hartwell Place, Lexington, MA 02421 USA

 By e-mail:  questions@sekisui-dx.com

6. What About Transfer of Information to the United States?

Our Service is operated in the United States and intended for users located in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used in the United States by us as well as by our third party service providers (who are required to safeguard your Personal Information and not use it for their own purposes).  The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States.  By using the Service or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Policy.  

7. Children's Privacy?

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive world.  We are a general audience service and do not use the Service to knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) that requires parental notice and consent under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) without such parental consent.  If you are a child under 13 years of age, you are not permitted to use the Service and should not send any information about yourself to us through the Service. 

In the event that we become aware that we have collected personal information from any child, we will dispose of that information in accordance with COPPA and other applicable laws and regulations.  If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information without COPPA-required consent, please contact us questions@sekisui-dx.com

8. What About Security?

We endeavor to incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information.  However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Service and provide us with your information at your own risk.

9. What About Changes to the Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your use of our Service indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use.  However, we will not use your previously collected Personal Information in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent.  To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable. 

----------

10. Third Parties Providing Services

The following third parties that collect information from you on or in connection with our Service have given us notice that you may obtain information on their policies and practices, and in some instances opt-out of certain of their activities, as follows:

Party

Service

For   Information

Use of Tracking Technologies

Privacy Choices

Google

Google Analytics

https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Yes

Yes

 

PLEASE NOTE:  We are not responsible for third-party policies or practices.  We try to keep this information current, and will add to and subtract from the chart above as appropriate, but it is provided as a courtesy and may not be current or accurate.  Please contact the applicable third parties regarding their privacy and data security policies and practices.

---------

Information about Cookies

Cookie

Name

Purpose

  information

Temporary

Session Cookie

Captures preferences, pages visited, filters, etc.

This cookie is deleted at the end of every session.